Students’ Awards

2020/21
Event NameOrganiserAward NameAwardee/Dept/Unit
Hong Kong Logistics Case Competition 2021Hong Kong Logistics AssociationBest Inovative AwardChim Ying Ying, Fan Wing Yin Cybi and Chau Hiu Yee (BBA-SCM)
Our Future ScholarshipThe Greater Bay Area Homeland Youth Community FoundationScholarship RecipientCheung Cheuk Nam (BBA-CGC)
Hsin Chong – K.N. Godfrey Yeh Education Fund for Joint Student Projects 2020/21The Incorporated Trustees of the Hsin Chong – K. N. Godfrey Yeh Education FundHKD30,000 SubsidyYau Tsun Hey (BBA-GBM)
CFA Institute Research Challenge 2020-21The Hong Kong Society of Financial Analysts (HKSFA)Top 5 University teams in Hong Kong Lam Sheung Kwan (BBA-BAF), Tong Yee Lam (BBA-BAF), Ng Kam Tat (BBA-FA), Ho Chui Shan (BBA-BAF) & Au Man Hau (BBA-BAF)
ACCA Hong Kong Business Competition 2020-21ACCATop 20 TeamsLo Wing Sum (BBA-ACC), Kong Sum Yuet (BBA-MGT) & Yang Wan Xia (BBA-BAF)
World Asian Business Case Competition 2020The Academy of Asian BusinessTop-10 WinnerNg Sze Wing Christy, Wong Sze Ching Sara, Leung Kwok Chak Raymond (BBA-Finance and Banking)
Personal Finance Ambassador Programme 2020/21Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing, Investor and Financial Education Council, and St James’ SettlementBronze Award in Excellent Financial Education ProjectHui Yuen Ting (BBA-ACC), Ng Ka Lok (BBA-BAF), Chan Cheung Kit (BBA-BAF), Chong Wing Shan (BBA-FA), Yeung Hoi Yan Mavis (BBA-FA) and Yau Yu Ming (BBA-MKT)
World Asian Business Case Competition 2020The Academy of Asian BusinessTop-10 WinnerNg Sze Wing Christy, Wong Sze Ching Sara, Leung Kwok Chak Raymond (BBA-Finance and Banking)
IEEEXtreme 14.0 Programming CompetitionThe Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers1st in Hong Kong region and the 151st worldwideMa Man To, Ng Chun Hung and Wong Chi Lam
(all BA-AHCC students)
2020 Campus News AwardsChina DailyBest in Tech News Reporting (English) 1st Runner-upYip Ching Man, Wong Chi Yat & Tse Nok Man (BJC)
2020 Campus News AwardsChina DailyBest in News Video Reporting (English) 1st Runner-up Yip Ching Man, Wong Chi Yat, Tse Nok Man, Hung Ching Yee & Ho Kwun Ho (BJC)
2020 Campus News AwardsChina DailyBest in Headline Writing (Chinese) 2nd Runner-upLeung Wing Shuen, Wan Hoi Nam & Wu Jiaqi (BJC)
2020 Campus News AwardsChina DailyBest in Headline Writing (English) 2nd Runner-upChaung Suet Ching, Au Wing Tung, Ha Chun Kei & Kwong Hoi Ying (BJC)
Wofoo Leaders’ Network Best Awards 2019Wofoo Leaders’ NetworkBest President (Silver Award)Chan Ho Kwan Kelson
Wofoo Leaders’ Network Best Awards 2019Wofoo Leaders’ NetworkBest Chapter (Gold Award) The 3rd HSUHK Wofoo Leaders’ Network (HSUHKWLN) ‘飛恒棋’
2nd Runner-up in the Grand Final CompetitionMonsoonSIM Pty LtdMonsoonSIM Enterprise Resource Management Competition 2020Man Yee Sum (BBA-MKT), Ho Chui Shan (BBA-BAF), Hong Tsz Yan (BBA-MKT), Lau Chun Wai (BBA-ACC) & Mok Kwan Yee (BBA-ACC)
Top 10 FinalistsMonsoonSIM Pty LtdMonsoonSIM Enterprise Resource Management Competition 2020Chan Sze Wing (BBA-ACC), Cheng Sze Yan (BBA-MKT), Cheung Hiu Ying (BBA-ACC), Leung Tsz Hong (BBA-ACC) & Tsoi Kai Leung (BBA-ACC)
2nd Runner-up in the Adventure Group CompetitionMonsoonSIM Pty LtdMonsoonSIM Enterprise Resource Management Competition 2020Chow Man Yan (BBA-SCM), Chun Wing Yi (BBA-SCM), Sin King Long (BBA-SCM), Woo Man Chin (BBA-SCM) & Wong Kin Fai (BMSIM)
Global Undergraduate AwardsGlobal Undergraduate AwardsHighly Commended Entrant, Literature CategoryChoi Wai Ming Lorraine (BA-ENG)
Cyberport and AWS Educate Cloud Career Pathways Competition 2020Cyberport Academy and AWS EducateTop 10 studentsLo Wing Sum Sammi (BBA Accounting) & Tam Ka Ki Karen (BBA-SCM)
Hong Kong Creative PR Competition 2020Hong Kong Creative PR Competition CommitteeProfessional Market Analysis AwardChan Cheuk Sze, Chan Hiu Tung, Choi Kam Ling & Ng Yuen Yung (All from BJC Programme)
The 30th Chinese Poetry Writing CompetitionHong Kong Public Libraries & Leisure and Cultural Services Department Merit Award, Student CategoryHung Sze Kun (BA-CHI)

2019/20
Event NameOrganiserAward NameAwardee/Dept/Unit
HSUHK x SCMP Entrepreneurship Challege 2020Wu Jieh Yee Centre for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (WUCIE), Department of Marketing & South China Morning PostHSUHK x SCMP Entrepreneurship Challege 2020The Champion Team: Idea to Business
Lam Chun Kai (BSC-DSBI) (Team Leader) & Kung Tsang Wing (BBA-MKT)
The 1st Runner-Up & My Favourite Start-up Idea Award: Achievers 4
Tsang Wai To Brian (BJC) (Team Leader), Tang Hiu Miu (BA-ENG), Chim Ying Ying (BBA-SCM) & Man Cheuk Ting Charlene (BJC)
The 2nd Runner-Up: Soulmate
Kee Ming Kwan (BBA-MKT) (Team Leader), Lee Sze Kwan (BBA-MKT) & Lee Dong Ching (BBA-MKT)
Book Prize for Interpreting 2019-20Donated by an Advisor of the School of TranslationBook Prize for Interpreting 2019-20Leung Yuen Lam, Liu Sum Yee (BTB)
Hong Kong Translation Society F. C. Lo Scholarship 2019-20Hong Kong Translation SocietyHong Kong Translation Society F. C. Lo Scholarship 2019-20Tse Cheuk Ying (BTB)
Self-financing Post-secondary Scholarship Scheme (SPSS) 2019/20 The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative RegionSelf-financing Post-secondary Scholarship Scheme (SPSS) 2019/20 Over 300 HSUHK students received scholarships or awards under SPSS, namely Outstanding Performance Scholarship, Best Progress Award, Talent Development Scholarship, Reaching Out Award and Endeavour Scholarship.
The 4th Undergraduate Academic Conference
on Humanities
Faculty of Humanities, The Education University of Hong KongRecommended Paper AwardHo Kun Shun, Thompson (BA-CHI)
HKICPA Scholarship 2019/20The Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants (HKICPA)HKICPA ScholarshipChan Cheuk Hei Justin & Tam Chun Hang Jason (BBA-Accounting)
HKICPA Qualification Programme (QP) Scholarships 2020The Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants (HKICPA)QP ScholarshipSo Ka Wing, Janet (BBA-Accounting)
World Asian Business Case Competition 2020The Academy of Asian BusinessHonourable MentionFung Ho Yin, Cheung Wing Yin Christy, Ho Tsun Ki (BBA-CG)
World Asian Business Case Competition 2020The Academy of Asian BusinessHonourable MentionLee Pak To (MSC-EM), Chau Pak Wai (BBA-MKT), Chan Sin Hang (BBA-MKT), Lui Chin Ching (BBA-MKT)
World Asian Business Case Competition 2020The Academy of Asian BusinessHonourable MentionChan Sze Man (BBA-MKT), Cheung Cheuk Nam (BBA-CG), Shum Ka Pik (BBA-CG), Tong Yuen Ki (BBA-CG)
World Asian Business Case Competition 2020The Academy of Asian BusinessTop-10 teamNg Sze Wing, Wong Sze Ching Sara, Leung Kwok Chak (BBA-Finance and Banking)
Computer and Business Translation ScholarshipDonated by an Advisor of the School of TranslationComputer and Business Translation ScholarshipWong Wai Yu (BTB)
Book Prize for Legal Translation 2019-20Donated by an Advisor of the School of TranslationBook Prize for Legal Translation 2019-20Au-Yeung Wing Yi (BTB)
Hong Kong Young Chief Officers’ Association Scholarship for BBA-GBM StudentsHong Kong Young Chief Officers’ AssociationHong Kong Young Chief Officers’ Association ScholarshipLim Hoi Ying Crystal, Ng Man Yau, Wu Cheuk Lam (BBA-GBM)
The Rotary Club of Mandarin Hong Kong ScholarshipThe Rotary Club of Mandarin Hong KongThe Rotary Club of Mandarin Hong Kong ScholarshipChan Ka Hei (BJC), Ling Wing Yi Chloe (BJC), Chan Hong Ting (BA-CMCT)
3rd Social Entrepreneurship Practice CampSocial Entrepreneurship School Education2nd Runner up & Youth Entrepreneurship AwardCheng Ho Long, Choy Yin Shan (BA-AHCC)
HKIE Best Students Paper Award 2019The Hong Kong Institution of Engineers Logistics and Transportation DivisionHKIE Best Students Paper Award 2019Wong Ho Yan Joyce (BBA-SCM)
24th Human Rights Press Awards (2020) The Foreign Correspondents’ Club of Hong Kong, Amnesty International Hong Kong and The Hong Kong Journalists AssociationMerit in Student Video & AudioChan Ching Kei, Ko Tsz Shun, Kong Wan, Wong Tsz Wing (BJC)
CFA Institute Research Challenge 2019-2020China Daily1st Runner-upNg Shun On (BBA-BAF), Chan Sin Yi (BBA-BAF), Cheng Hoi Sang (BBA-BAF), Cheng Tsz Ying (BBA- FA), Tse Kwan Tsz (BBA-MGT)
2019 Campus Newspaper AwardsChina DailyBest in Feature Photography 2nd Runner-upWu Chun Wai, Chau Kwan Lam (BJC)
2019 Campus Newspaper AwardsChina DailyBest in Features Video Reporting (English) 2nd
Runner-up
Wong Hin, Lau Cheuk Wing, Wong Pui Yee, Ng Yui Ching (BJC)
2019 Campus Newspaper AwardsChina DailyBest in News Video Reporting (English) 2nd
Runner-up
Chan Lai Fun, Ho Mei Ching, Li Shuk Yee, Wong Waiwan (BJC)
2019 Campus Newspaper AwardsChina DailyBest in News Video Reporting (English) 1st
Runner-up
Ng Wai Chung, Ngan Chung Him, Yip Ying Yin, Yu Tsz Chung (BJC)
2019 Campus Newspaper AwardsChina DailyBest in Tech News Reporting (Chinese) 1st Runner-up Cheng Ka Lok, Chow Hoi Kit , Kwong Chi Ching, Mak Ka Yan, Chloe Ling, Sung Pui Yan (BJC)
2019 Campus Newspaper AwardsChina DailyBest in Feature Writing (Chinese) 1st Runner-upNgan Ching Yan, Poon Hiu Tung, Yeung Chin Wai, Tse Hiu Nga, Li Po Yee, Wan Hon Yeung (BJC)
2019 Campus Newspaper AwardsChina DailyBest in Tech News Reporting (English) Winner, Best in Headline Writing (English) Winner & Best in News Writing (English) 1st Runner-upChow Hoi Kit, Cheng Ka Lok , Kwong Chi Ching, Mak Ka Yan , Chloe Ling, Sung Pui Yan (BJC)

2018/19
Event NameOrganiserAward NameAwardee/Dept/Unit
Tithe Ethical Consumption Movement (TECM) Youth Promotional Campaign CompetitionThe Fullness Social Enterprise SocietyWinnerDao Cho Yan, Lai Chi Han, Liong Tsz Wai, To Wing Yiu & Tse Kwan Tsz (BBA-MGT)
Tecnifibre Squash Cup Hong Kong 2018Hong Kong SquashMen’s B Plate Event’s Champion Lee Hei Nam (BBA, Banking & Finance concentration)
CILTHK Scholarship 2018/19The Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport in Hong KongWinnerJessie Poon (BBA-SCM)
HSUHK Sports Invitation Games 2019Student Affairs Office, HUSHK1st Runner-up HSUHK Men’s Volleyball Team
HSUHK Sports Invitation Games 2019Student Affairs Office, HUSHKMen’s Double – 2nd Runner-upHSUHK Badminton Team: Cheng Chung Nam & Siu Chung Hong (BBA-CGC)
Amazing Journey Competition 2019JobsDBGrand Championship & Best Marketing Team AwardKam Wai Nok Andrew, Cheung Chun Hoi, Chung Chun Hung, Lai Kwok Wing & Chow Wing Yin (BJC)
TIHK Tax Debate Competition 2019The Taxation Institute of Hong KongBest DebaterYip Ka Ho (BBA, Marketing concentration)
TIHK Tax Debate Competition 2019The Taxation Institute of Hong KongChampionship & Best Team Spirit AwardChan Chin Hong and Chan Sze Ching (BBA, Banking & Finance concentration), Man Ka Yan (BBA, Accounting concentration) & Yip Ka Ho (BBA, Marketing concentration)
HKSAR Self-financing Post-secondary Scholarship Scheme 2019Education Bureau, HKSAROutstanding Performance Scholarship, Best Progress Award, Talent Development Scholarship, Reaching Out Award and Endeavour Scholarship282 HSUHK students
CILTHK Kerry Logistics Scholarship 2018/19The Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport in Hong KongWinnerCharlie Lam (BBA-SCM)
HSUHK X SCMP Entrepreneurship Challenge 2019The Wu Jieh Yee Centre for Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Department of Marketing, HUSHK & South China Morning Post2nd Runner-upYeung Ho Yu, Chan Ho Yee, Lee Ching Fong (BBA-MKT), Raymond Yeung (BBA), Ho Kit Hei (BTB) & Ho Tsz Hin(BMSIM)
HSUHK X SCMP Entrepreneurship Challenge 2019The Wu Jieh Yee Centre for Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Department of Marketing, HUSHK & South China Morning Post1st Runner-upTang Yinxiang, Yip Chun Ling (BMSIM) and Chu Wai Man (BBA-MGT)
HSUHK X SCMP Entrepreneurship Challenge 2019The Wu Jieh Yee Centre for Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Department of Marketing, HUSHK & South China Morning PostWinnerCheung Cheuk Nam, Shum Ka Pik , Leung Yuen Yau & Melody Tong (BBA-CG)
CILTHK Student Day 2019 CompetitionThe Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport in Hong Kong1st Runner-upChan Siu Long, Poon Wai Sze, Luk Hoi Yan, Chan Chin Ki & Kwok Tin Yi (BBA-SCM)
“Global Citizenship Education” Project Script Writing CompetitionJockey Club UNESCO HK Association 1st Runner-up (Tertiary Section)Chan Ying Chun, Wong Sze Ching, Wong Tsoi Ni and Wu Ching Nam (BBA), Leung Tsz Ping (BA-Chinese) & Tsui Nok Yin Kafte (BBA-SCM)
2019 Hong Kong Logistics Case CompetitionThe Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport in Hong Kong1st Runner-up & Best Team Leader AwardLi Lok Yi (BBA-SCM)
2019 Hong Kong Logistics Case CompetitionThe Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport in Hong KongChampion & Best Cost-Effective SolutionCheng Wing Ching, Cheung Man Yee, Lam Nga Kwan Charlie & Mak Ka Hei (BBA-SCM)
International Logistics Case Competition 2019Hong Kong Logistics AssociationChampionHo Cheuk Kiu & Yeung Lok Sze (BBA-SCM)
DataDevelop 2019 Student Case CompetitionDataDevelop Consulting Ltd2nd Runner-upFan Pak Hei, Bernard, Sin Ka Yan, Ting Siu Hung, Wong Kin Fung & Yiu Yung Chi (BMSIM)
Dali Ecologic and Economic Development Creative Challenge Camp 2018Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityChampionshipCheung Yukyi Joey and Chan Chin Ki (BBA-SCM)
2018 Hong Kong Undergraduate Financial Planners of the Year AwardSociety of Registered Financial PlannersBest PresenterChan Chin Hon (BBA, Banking & Finance concentration)
2018 Hong Kong Undergraduate Financial Planners of the Year AwardSociety of Registered Financial PlannersCertificate of MeritsLaw Chi Hin, Yau Chun Yin, Yu Kwok Ho & Cheung Chung Hang (BBA, Banking & Finance concentration)
2018 Hong Kong Undergraduate Financial Planners of the Year AwardSociety of Registered Financial PlannersChampionTse Kwan Tsz (BBA-MGT), Chan Chin Hon, Ng Shun On & Ho Kai Kong (BBA, Banking & Finance concentration)
2018 China Daily Campus Newspaper AwardsChina DailyBest in Tech News Reporting (Chinese) – 2nd Runner-upYuen Ka Wing, Lau Mei Yee, Tang Yat Hei, Chiu Ka Chun, Chan Tsz Ching & Li Bo Yin Buki (BJC)
2018 China Daily Campus Newspaper AwardsChina DailyBest in News Writing (English) – 1st Runner-up & Best in Features Writing (English) – 2nd Runner-upMung I Shan, Lee Tsz Him, Ng Tsz Ching, Kwong Yuet Ting, Tong Ka Wing Mabel, Yuen Nok Hei & Cheung Jung Yeung (BJC)
2018 China Daily Campus Newspaper AwardsChina DailyBest in Features Video Reporting (English) – 1st Runner-upMung I Shan, Yuen Nok Hei & Lee Tsz Him (BJC)
2018 China Daily Campus Newspaper AwardsChina DailyBest in News Video Reporting (English) – 1st Runner-upLeung Chi Yun Victoria, Au Ying Wah, Hui Wing Si, Wong Lok Tung, Chan Pui Chung Degas & Ho Hing Wah Tiffany (BJC)
2018 China Daily Campus Newspaper AwardsChina DailyBest in News Video Reporting (Chinese) – 1st Runner-upHuang Kun, Chou Tung, Hui Ka Kei,
Lam Lok Hang, Yeung Ho Ting & Lau Ying Yeung (BJC)
HKICPA QP Scholarship and Hong Kong Institute of CPAs Scholarships 2018The Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public AccountantsHong Kong Institute of CPAs Scholarship 2017-18Chan Kit Wai and Wong Hiu To (BBA, Accounting concentration)
HKICPA QP Scholarship and Hong Kong Institute of CPAs Scholarships 2018The Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public AccountantsQP Scholarship 2018Wang Zijie (BBA)
HKICS Corporate Governance Paper Competition 2018Hong Kong Institute of Chartered SecretariesChampionship in Paper Presentation & 2nd Runner-up in Paper CompetitionKao Ho Kwan, Lau Tsz Fung & Ng Kwan Tung, Quentin (BBA-CGC)
HKICS Corporate Governance Paper Competition 2018Hong Kong Institute of Chartered SecretariesChampionship in Paper Competition & 1st Runner-up in Paper PresentationSo Bo Ki and Wong Mei Ming (BBA)
IPSC Action Air World Shooting Championship 2018HKSHOOTERS2nd Runner-up in the Open DivisionYau Chun Sing (BBA-FA)
Sun Life Stanley International Dragon Boat ChampionshipsStanley Dragon Boat Association1st Runner-upHSUHK Dragon Boat Team
HKMA Human Capital Management Society 2018/2019 ScholarshipHKMA Human Capital Management Society2nd Runner-upChu Wai Man (BBA-MGT)
WSBL Women’s Basketball League – Division DSports Administration of Ministry of Eductaion, Taiwan2nd Runner-upHSUHK Women’s Basketball Team
USFHK Fencing Competition 2018-19The University Sports Federation of Hong Kong, China LimitedWomen’s Epee – 5th Place & Men’s Epee – 6th PlaceHSUHK Fencing Team
Symposium on Service-Learning 2019 – Service-Learning ExpoService-Learning Centre, Chung Chi College, CUHKGold Award (Tertiary Education Institutes Group)Chan Clement (BBA, Banking & Finance concentration), Wong Ka Wai (BBA, Marketing concentration), Chim Ying Ying, Li Tong Tong & Yuen Tsz Ching (BBA-SCM)
WeCare Fund 2017The Hong Kong Jockey Club Centre for Suicide Research and PreventionBest Practice AwardHSUHK Peer Mentor Scheme

2017/18
Event NameOrganiserAward NameAwardee/Dept/Unit
18th Consumer Rights Reporting Awards (2018)The Conusmer Council, Hong Kong Journalists Associations and Hong Kong Press Photographers AssociationGold Award (Campus Category)Lam Yik, Shum Ka Ngai, Tsang King Man, Tsoi Hiu Fai & Wan Hok Chung (BJC)
Dw-SporT.HK 3rd Women Basketball LeagueDw-SporT.HK2nd Runner-up Women’s Basketball Team
HSMC Sports Invitation Games 2018 – BasketballStudent Affairs Office, HSMC2nd Runner-up Men’s Basketball Team
HSMC Sports Invitation Games 2018 – BasketballStudent Affairs Office, HSMC2nd Runner-up Women’s Basketball Team
HSMC Sports Invitation Games 2018 – VolleyballStudent Affairs Office, HSMC2nd Runner-up Women’s Volleyball Team
HSMC Sports Invitation Games 2018 – BadmintonStudent Affairs Office, HSMCChampion, Men’s DoubleHui Chi Hang & Lam Chu Hin (BBA-CGC)
HSMC Sports Invitation Games 2018 – BadmintonStudent Affairs Office, HSMCChampion, Men’s SinglesLi Siu Ho (BSC-DSBI)
HSMC Sports Invitation Games 2018 – BadmintonStudent Affairs Office, HSMC1st Runner-up, Women’s SinglesTo Cheuk Ying (BBA)
HSMC Sports Invitation Games 2018 – BadmintonStudent Affairs Office, HSMCChampion, Women’s SinglesHui Hoi Ki (BBA-FA)
HSBC Hong Kong Scholarship 2017/18HSBCHSBC Hong Kong Scholarship 2017/18Cheng Nga Man Ella (BBA-FA), Liang Chi Shun Rind (BBA-MGT) & Tam Pui Kei Alice (BBA-CG)
HK Team Challenge 2018 (Hong Kong)2nd Runner-up Women’s Fencing Foil Team
PUMA Hong Kong Youth Road Relay 2018The Hong Kong Amateur Athletic Association1st Runner-up, University TeamAu Yeung Ho Cheung (BBA-FA), Lai Sheng Wen & Wong Yip Tung (BBA), Tsang King Man (BJC)
USFHK Squash CompetitionThe University Sports Federation of Hong Kong, China Limited7th PlaceSquash Team
DataDevelop 2018 Student Case Competition DataDevelop Consulting Ltd2nd Runner-up Law Shu Kai, Leung Chi Woon, Li Sing Yin, Lo Ying Pui & Tung Chi Ho (BMSIM)
Joint-Tertiary Institution Putonghua Debate Competition 2017, PreliminaryRadio Television Hong KongOutstanding DebaterRan Xinmeng (BBA)
Campus Newspaper Awards China Daily2nd Runner-up, Best in News Video Reporting, Chinese CategoryYuen Nok Hei, Kwong Yuet Ting, Lin Kit Fong, Lee Tsz Him, Li Yin Wai & Chan Tsz Ching (BJC)
Campus Newspaper Awards China DailyWinner, Best in News Video Reporting, Chinese CategoryKwok Che Kwun, Ip Yan Tung, Chow Ming Shing, Cheung Jung Yeung, Chan Tsz Ting, Keung Ka Yin & Mung I Shan (BJC)
Campus Newspaper Awards China Daily2nd Runner-up, Best in Tech News Reporting, Chinese CategoryTang Wing Yiu & Ho Hing Wah (BJC)
Campus Newspaper Awards China DailyWinner, Best in Tech News Reporting, Chinese CategoryLeung Hoi Ling, Lee Ka Wan, Tang Yin Kwan, Ko Ching Lam, Chiu Chun Yin & Lai Sze Kui (BJC)
CMA & Donors Scholarship The Chinese Manufacturers’ AssociationCMA & Donors Scholarship Chan Ho Cheong (BBA), Lai Suet Ying & Wong Wai Han
(BJC)
Maritime and Logistics Hackathon 2017Asia Institute of Supply Chains & Logistics2nd Runner-up Lam Wing Yan Yvonne (BBA-SCM), Ng Hei Yeung Anson (BBA) & Ng Kwan Yeung KG (BSC-DSBI)
Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport in Hong Kong Competition 2018Chartered Institute of Procurement & Supply 1st Runner-upTse Kam Ha Joanna, Lee Ho Hing Neil, Kwok Lai Ha Sonia & Tam Wing Yan Cynthia (BBA-SCM)
Chartered Institute of Procurement & Supply Best Student Awards 2017 Chartered Institute of Procurement & Supply Certificate of AppreciationYip Wing Sze & Chang Yau Shing (BBA-SCM)
Hong Kong Undergraduate Financial Planners of the Year Award 2017Society of Registered Financial PlannersCertificate of Merits Cheung Tsz Kwan, Cheung Yan Ting, Chiu Sung Hei (BBA, Accounting concentration) & Mo Man Ching (BA-ENG)
Hong Kong Undergraduate Financial Planners of the Year Award 2017Society of Registered Financial Planners1st Runner-upChan Yat Hei, Heung Mun Wa, Li Ka Lok & Suen Yuk Ching (BBA, Banking & Finance concentration)
27th Chinese Poetry Writing Competition in 2017Hong Kong Public LibrariesMerit Award, Student CategoryShum Kwan Lun (BA-CHI)
Chartered Institute of Procurement & Supply Best Student Awards 2017 The Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport in Hong KongCertificate of CreditTam Wing Yan (BBA-SCM)
Young Marketer of Tomorrow ContestClassified PostCertificate of AchievementWong Ho Lam & Chan Wing Yu (BSC-DSBI), Tang Ngai Man (BBA, Banking & Finance concentration) & Ho Wing Chiu (BBA, Marketing concentration)
TIHK Tax Debate Competition 2018 The Taxation Institute of Hong Kong1st Runner-up & Best Team Spirit Award Ho Keung-chun, Poon Yuk-sheung, So Wing-yan & Tam Ka-chun (BBA, Accounting concentration)
Joint University Forex Investment Simulation Contest 2018Various Societies from HKSYU, HKU SPACE CCSU, L.U.S.U., HKBUSU, HKUSU, CITYUSU, CUHK, HSMCSU, OUHK & HKUSTSU1st Runner-up Chan Chin-hong (BBA, Banking & Finance concentration), Ho Lap-yeung & Quentin Luk (BBA) & Ng Shang-him (BBA, Accounting concentration)
Joint University Outstanding Marketing Award (JUOMA) 2017/2018Various Societies from HKSYU, HKU SPACE CCSU, L.U.S.U., HKBUSU, HKUSU, CITYUSU, CUHK, HSMCSU, OUHK & HKUSTSUGold Award & Best Advertising Video Award Chan Ho-yi (BBA-MGT), Chan Pak-hang (BBA, Marketing concentration), Cheung Ching-hei (BBA-CGC) & Tsang Pui-man (BBA-MGT)

2016/17
Event NameOrganiserAward NameAwardee/Dept/Unit
17th Consumer Rights Reporting Awards (2017)The Conusmer Council, Hong Kong Journalists Associations and Hong Kong Press Photographers AssociationSustainable Consumption Awards – Campus CategoryChan Tsz Ting, Cheung Jung Yeung, Chow Ming Shing, Ip Yan Tung, Keung Ka Yin, Kwok Che Kwun & Mung I Shan (BJC)
17th Consumer Rights Reporting Awards (2017)The Conusmer Council, Hong Kong Journalists Associations and Hong Kong Press Photographers AssociationSilver Award – Campus CategoryLam Man Yi (BJC)
HSMC Basketball Invitation Games 2017Student Affairs Office, HSMC2nd Runner-upHSMC Women’s Basketball Team
HSMC Badminton Invitation Games 2017 Student Affairs Office, HSMC2nd Runner-upTo Cheuk Ying (BBA) & Tsui Lok Man (BBA-SCM)
HSMC Badminton Invitation Games 2017 Student Affairs Office, HSMC2nd Runner-up -Women’s SinglesTo Cheuk Ying (BBA)
HSMC Badminton Invitation Games 2017 Student Affairs Office, HSMC1st Runner-up – Women’s SinglesYip Hoi Lam (BBA-CG)
HSMC Badminton Invitation Games 2017 Student Affairs Office, HSMC1st Runner-up – Men’s SinglesHui Chi Hang (BBA-CG)
Standard Chartered Tertiary XVs League (Women’s Challenge) Hong Kong Rugby Football UnionCup ChampionHSMC Women’s Rugby Team (combined team with THEi and HKCT)
Sai Kung Basketball CompetitionHKSFF Shatin & Sai Kung Schools Area CommitteeFourthHSMC Women’s Basketball Team
Dw-SporT.HK 2017 Female Basketball CompetitionDw-SporT.HK2nd Runner-upHSMC Women’s Basketball Team
CTA Tax Debate Competition 2017The Taxation Institute of Hong KongThe Best DebaterChan Tsz Ho Wilson (BBA-Accounting)
CTA Tax Debate Competition 2017The Taxation Institute of Hong KongChampionshipChan Tsz Ho Wilson (BBA-Accounting), Law Cheuk Kit (BBA-Corporate Governance), Ng Cheuk Ting Candice (BJC) & Ng Shang Him (BBA-Accounting)
CSR Report Contest 2017The Hong Kong Branch of Association of International Accountant2nd Runner-upLaw Ming Ha and Tang Chun Yu (BBA-MGT), Kong Chak Wa and Ng Ho Yan (BBA-SCM) & Li Ho Ting (BBA-DSBI)
Third Hong Kong Dragon Boat Championship College Merit – Small Boat Open & Small Boat MixedHSMC Dragon Boat Team
HKFA 2016-2017 Jockey Club Futsal Cup (School Division)The Hong Kong Football AssociationFourthHSMC Football team
CILTHK Essay 2017 CompetitionThe Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport in Hong Kong1st Runner-upTsang Wai Sheung, Tse Kam Ha, Tse Yan Wing, Wong Tse Shan & Wong Wing Kiu (SCM)
CILTHK Kerry Logistics Scholarship 2016/17The Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport in Hong KongWinnerTse Yan Wing Idy (BBA-SCM)
Young Tax Professional of the Year 2017 (Hong Kong)Ernst & Young2nd Runner-up and My Favorite PresenterChan Tsz Ho (BBA-Accounting)
SCMP “Young Marketer of Tomorrow” ContestClassified Post2nd PlaceLi Cheuk Wing Carmen & Wan Hiu Fung Harrison (BBA-Marketing)
ACCA Hong Kong Business Competition 2016HKCSS-HSBC Social Enterprise Business Centre & the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants2nd Runner-upLau Po Chui (BBA-Corporate Governance), Man Wing Ki & Yee Man Mark (BBA-Accounting)
Classified Post “Shadow a CEO Programme”Classified PostElite studentsWong Lok Sze Vyo (BBA-CG)
Classified Post “Shadow a CEO Programme”Classified PostWinning candidateLaw Cheuk Kit Andrew (BBA-CG)
2016-17 Campus Newspaper AwardsChina DailyWinner and 2nd Runner-up – Best in News Video Reporting (Chinese category)SCOM
2016-17 Campus Newspaper AwardsChina DailyWinner and 2nd Runner-up – Best in Tech News Reporting (Chinese category)SCOM
“Chuang Qing Chun” National Entrepreneurship Competition 2016Hong Kong New Generation Cultural AssociationSilver Medal Award (Business Proposal Category)Lo Wai Hong Ares & Mok Ka Chun Ian (BBA)
HSBC Hong Kong ScholarshipHSBCHSBC Hong Kong ScholarshipChan Hai Yi Jessica (BBA), Mok Wing Han (BTB) & Wong Wing Kwan Michelle (BA-CHI)
CIPS Best Student Awards 2016Chartered Institute of Procurement & SupplyCertificate of AppreciationTsang Wai Sheung Alice & Wong Wing Kiu Phoebe (SCM)
CIPS Best Student Awards 2016Chartered Institute of Procurement & SupplyCertificate of Merit Wong Kin Cheung Kelvin (SCM)
Hong Kong Creative PR Competition 2017 HKCPRC CommitteeBest Presentation AwardLam Yuen Kwan, Lau Mei Yee, Yeung Hoi Yin & Yuen Ka Wing (BJC)
Hong Kong Creative PR Competition 2017 HKCPRC CommitteeBest Corporate Communication Planning AwardChan Ka Man, Cheung Ka Ho Jay, Lo Chor Kiu Phoebe & Yu Lai Ming (BJC)
YDC Dare to Change Competition 2017The Young Entrepreneurs Development Council HKSTPC Technopreneur Award 2017 Golden AwardHo Ka Yu & Lee Tsz To (BBA-Marketing)
Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants (HKICPA) Qualification Programme (QP) Examination for Module D (Taxation) 2016Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public AccountantsTop Student Award

2015/16
Event NameOrganiserAward NameAwardee/Dept/Unit
CILTHK FYP Award 2016The Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport in Hong KongGrade “A” Dr Karolina Glowacka (group supervisor), Chan Yuet Fai Novena, Kok Man Kit, Lam Yin Tung, Lui Cheuk Man & Yan Kwai Kit (SCM)
CILTHK Case Competition 2016The Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport in Hong KongChampionChan Kuan U Luis, Wong Tsz Kin Jimmy and Kok Man Kit Steve (SCM)
HKICPA Scholarship 2016The Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public AccountantsHKICPA Scholarship 2015/16Wong Lai Tung Julia & Wong Tsz Hei Wilson (BBA-Accounting)
HKICS Corporate Governance Paper Competition 2016The Hong Kong Institute of Chartered SecretariesMerit Award in Paper Competition & Merit Award in Paper PresentationLam Ho Him (BBA-Accounting) & Kwan Chi Kin Edmund (BBA-Accounting)
HKICS Corporate Governance Paper Competition 2016The Hong Kong Institute of Chartered Secretaries2nd Runner-up in Paper Competition & Merit Award in Paper PresentationWong Wan Lung Clement (BBA-Accounting) & Lee Yee Man Miranda (BBA)
Hong Kong Young
Ambassadors Scheme 2015/16
The Tourism Commission, HKSAR & The Hong Kong Federation of Youth GroupsBronze Medal Tang Wing Yin (BJC)
Hong Kong Young
Ambassadors Scheme 2015/16
The Tourism Commission, HKSAR & The Hong Kong Federation of Youth GroupsSilver Medal Chan Yin Siu Connie (BBA)
Hong Kong Young
Ambassadors Scheme 2015/16
The Tourism Commission, HKSAR & The Hong Kong Federation of Youth GroupsGold MedalChan Wing Kin Howard (BBA)
HSMC Sports Invitation Game 2016 – VolleyballStudent Affairs Office, HSMC2nd Runner-upHSMC Women’s Volleyball Team
HSMC Sports Invitation Game 2016 – BadmintonStudent Affairs Office, HSMCWomen’s Singles – ChampionshipHui Ho Ki (BBA-SCM)
HSMC Sports Invitation Game 2016 – BadmintonStudent Affairs Office, HSMCMen’s Doubles – 2nd Runner-upLee Ting Fung (BJC) & Tsang Wai Lun, Felix (BBA-FA)
HSMC Sports Invitation Game 2016 – BadmintonStudent Affairs Office, HSMCMen’s Doubles – ChampionshipHui Chi Hang Jonathan (BBA-CG) & LI Siu Ho (BSc-DSBI)
HSMC Sports Invitation Game 2016 – BadmintonStudent Affairs Office, HSMCMen’s Singles – ChampionshipLi Siu Ho (BSc-DSBI)
Ma Tsing Sports Basketball LeagueScoring LeaderHo Long Yin (BBA-SCM)
Ma Tsing Sports Basketball LeagueAssists LeaderLee Chun Wai (BSc-DSBI)
Ma Tsing Sports Basketball League2nd Runner-upHSMC Men’s Basketball Team
HSBC Hong Kong Scholarship Awards ProgrammeHSBCHSBC Hong Kong Scholarship AwardsLau Yuen Yan (BJC) & Wong Tung Yi Chris (BBA)
Mobile Phone Application Design Competition 2017Department of Supply Chain and Information Management, HSMC & Junior Chamber International Sha Tin (Hong Kong) Limited2nd Runner-upLo Wai Hong & Mo Ka Chun
Mobile Phone Application Design Competition 2017Department of Supply Chain and Information Management, HSMC & Junior Chamber International Sha Tin (Hong Kong) Limited1st Runner-upLam Cheuk Hung Victor & Chan Wai Shing
Mobile Phone Application Design Competition 2017Department of Supply Chain and Information Management, HSMC & Junior Chamber International Sha Tin (Hong Kong) LimitedChampionPoon Tin Wai David, Liu Quan Tong & Kwong Yee Ki
2015/16 MPF 360 Marketing Challenge for Students of Tertiary InstitutionsMandatory Provident Fund Schemes AuthorityChampionKwong Tung Fai Jason, Lam Ka Man Carmen, Lau Wing Sum Micky, Leung Ho Wai Oscar & Lo Oi Man Joanne (BJC)
AIA CSR Reports Contest and AIA Business Sustainability & Risk Management Case Analysis CompetitionThe Hong Kong Branch of the Association of International Accountants Outstanding Team in Business Sustainability & Risk Management Case Analysis CompetitionKAN Shing Yui Simon & Kwan Chi Kin (BBA)
AIA CSR Reports Contest and AIA Business Sustainability & Risk Management Case Analysis CompetitionThe Hong Kong Branch of the Association of International Accountants 1st Runner-up in CSR ReportLau Hoi Yee Apple, Lee Ho Yin Andrew, Lee Ting Ho Kavin, Li Chung Lam Louis & Wong Ming Ho Louis (BBA-Accounting)
Union Fencing Club 20th Fencing Invitation Tournament ConstitutionUnion Fencing Club Ladies épée Group FChan Ka Yuet (BBA-MKT) & Chiu Sin Tung (BBA-CG)
Union Fencing Club 20th Fencing Invitation Tournament ConstitutionUnion Fencing Club Men’s épée Group F – 2nd Runner-upTo Ka Chun (BBA) & Wai Chi Fung (BSc-DSBI)
Byjoss Team Tournament 2016 – Season One Open GroupByJoss LimitedMen’s Foil Competition – ChampionshipChung Po Keung (BBA)
2016 Duathlon Series – Race 2Hong Kong Triathlon Association3rd Runner-upCheng Wang Hin & Cheung Tsz Kit (BBA)
Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport in Hong Kong (CILTHK) Student Day 2016 CompetitionChartered Institute of Logistics and Transport in Hong Kong1st Runner-up awardChan Ka Yan Jessica, Chui Hoi Man GiGi, Lau Tak Sing Jimmy, Ng Sing Chun John & Shek Tin Pui Oscar (BBA-SCM)
2016 Disney ScholarsThe Walt Disney Company Foundation2016 Disney ScholarsChow Hoi Kit (SCOM)
Tung Wah College 5th Anniversary Dodgeball Invitation GameTung Wah CollegeChampionshipHSMC Dodgeball Team
Tung Wah College 5th Anniversary Basketball (3 on 3) Invitation Game Tung Wah College1st Runner-upHSMC Team B
Tung Wah College 5th Anniversary Basketball (3 on 3) Invitation Game Tung Wah CollegeChampionshipHSMC Team A
Chong Gene Hang College Fencing Invitational Competition 2016 Chong Gene Hang CollegeWomen’s Foil Competition – ChampionshipLau Hiu Man (BBA)
Chong Gene Hang College Fencing Invitational Competition 2016 Chong Gene Hang CollegeMen’s épée Competition – 2nd Runner-upCheung Chun Yan (BBA) & Lo Ngon Wai (BBA)
Citizen Athletics Association Cup Basketball Competition The Citizen Athletic Association3rd Runner-upHSMC Women’s Basketball Team
Standard Chartered – Tertiary Rugby Invitational Sevens Tournament 2016 Hong Kong Rugby Football Union1st Runner-upHSMC Rugby Team
ACCA Hong Kong Business Competition 2015ACCA Hong KongFirst Runner-up award, Best Proposal and Most Creative TeamChong Oi Shan Claudia, Lam Man Ting Christie, Leung Chin Wai Bernini & Yu Hoi Lam Bonnie (BBA-Accounting)
7th Chinese Cultural Association Cup Open Division Basketball Competition1st Runner-upHSMC Men’s Basketball Team
CIPS Best Student Awards 2015Chartered Institute of Procurement & SupplyBest Student AwardChan Ka Yee Kelly (BBA-SCM)
CIPS Best Student Awards 2015Chartered Institute of Procurement & SupplyCertificate of MeritChan Yuet Fai Novena (BBA-SCM)
CIPS Best Student Awards 2015Chartered Institute of Procurement & SupplyCertificate of AppreciationLeung Hon Lam Jacky (BBA-SCM)
2015-16 Campus News AwardsChina DailyBest in Feature Writing – 2nd Runner-upLai To (BJC)
2015-16 Campus News AwardsChina DailyBest in Headline Writing – WinnerLai To (BJC)
2015-16 Campus News AwardsChina DailyBest in News Page Design –1st Runner-up
2015-16 Campus News AwardsChina DailyBest in News Video Reporting –1st Runner-up
2015-16 Campus News AwardsChina DailyBest in Overall Design – Winner
2015 HSMC Volleyball Invitation Game Student Affairs Office, HSMC2nd Runner-upHSMC Women’s Volleyball Team
Scholarship for Prospective English TeachersEducation Bureau, HKSARScholarship for Prospective English TeachersRameen (ENG)
EY Young Tax Professional of the Year 2016Ernst & YoungMy Favourite Presenter, Top Eight FinalistsWat Kwok Yin Connie (BBA-Accounting)
Self-financing Post-secondary Scholarship SchemeEducation Bureau, HKSAROutstanding Performance Scholarship, Best Progress Award, Talent Development Scholarship, Reaching Out Award and Endeavour Scholarship228 students

2014/15
Event NameOrganiserAward NameAwardee/Dept/Unit
HSMC Sports Invitation Game – BadmintonStudent Affairs Office, HSMCWomen’s Doubles 2nd Runner-upYip Hoi Lam (BBA-CG), Chang Tsz Chan (BMSIM)
HSMC Sports Invitation Game – BadmintonStudent Affairs Office, HSMCWomen’s Doubles 1st Runner-upTsui Lok Man (AD), Poon Hiu Ying (BBA)
HSMC Sports Invitation Game – BadmintonStudent Affairs Office, HSMCMen’s Doubles ChampionshipChan Pak Hei (BBA), Li Siu Ho (BSc-DSBI)
HSMC Sports Invitation Game – BadmintonStudent Affairs Office, HSMCMen’s Singles 2nd Runner-upChan Pak Hei (BBA)
HSMC Sports Invitation Game – BasketballStudent Affairs Office, HSMCWomen’s Basketball Scoring LeaderWu Sze Ng Chris (BJC)
HSMC Sports Invitation Game – BasketballStudent Affairs Office, HSMCMen’s Basketball Scoring LeaderHo Long Yin (SCM)
HSMC Sports Invitation Game – BasketballStudent Affairs Office, HSMCChampionshipHSMC Women’s Basketball Team
HSMC Sports Invitation Game – BasketballStudent Affairs Office, HSMCChampionshipHSMC Men’s Basketball Team
BSA Startup Challenge 168BSA, Cyberport, Intellectual Property Department and HK Customs and Excise DepartmentChampionshipWong Ka Chun (BMSIM) & his team
Chong Gene Hang College Fencing Invitational Competition 2015Chong Gene Hang CollegeMen’s Foil Competition 1st Runner-upChau Chin Hung (BBA-FA)
Rotary HK UltraMarathon 2015Hong Kong Amateur Athletic AssociationCorporate Relay 4th Runner-upLo Ngon Wai (BBA), Ng Wai Ha (BJC), Wong Kai Cheung (BBA), Cheung Tsz Kit (BBA)
2015 Duathlon Series – Race 1Hong Kong Triathlon AssociationOpen Relay 1st Runner-upCheng Wang Hin (BBA), Wong Kai Cheung (BBA), Cheung Tsz Kit (BBA)
The 6th Chinese Culture Association Cup – BasketballMen’s Basketball Most Valuable PlayerHo Long Yin (SCM)
The 6th Chinese Culture Association Cup – BasketballChampionshipHSMC Men’s Basketball Team
Hong Kong Roller Speed Skating Open Championships 2014300m Individual 1st Runner-up, 1000m Individual 1st Runner-up, &
3000m Mix Relay 1st Runner-up
Tam Tsz Ching Karinne (BJC)
Yao Sing Basketball LeagueMen’s Basketball Rebounds LeaderQuinton Ronald Gaw (SCM)
Yao Sing Basketball LeagueMen’s Basketball Scoring Leader, Men’s Basketball Assists Leader, & Men’s Basketball Steals LeaderHo Long Yin (SCM)
Yao Sing Basketball League1st Runner-upHSMC Men’s Basketball Team
Junior Reporter Awards 2014South China Morning PostBest PhotographChin Hoi Tung, Jocelyn (BJC)
CIPS Best Student Awards 2014 Chartered Institute of Procurement & SupplyCertificate of MeritYip Lui Lam, Rachel (SCM)
CIPS Best Student Awards 2014Chartered Institute of Procurement & SupplyCertificate of AppreciationLau Yee Shan Chara and Mak Man Sin Miffy (BBA-SCM)
Self-financing Post-secondary Scholarship Scheme (SPSS)Education Bureau, HKSAROutstanding Performance Scholarship, Best Progress Award, Talent Development Scholarship, Reaching Out Award & Endeavour Scholarship240 HSMC students
2014 Hong Kong Volunteer AwardSocial Welfare DepartmentGold Award for Volunteer ServiceCollege-Y (HSMC)
HSBC Hong Kong Scholarship 2014/15HSBCHSBC Hong Kong Scholarship 2014/15Lee Ming Kai (BBA) & Law Yuen Yiu (BBA Management)